41st Annual Saturn Award Live Nomination Announcement

41st Annual Saturn Award Live Nomination Announcement


The Saturn Awards is an anuual award show that honors the best in TV, Film, Theater, and more from the Science Ficiton, Horror and Fantasy genres. This year the Award expands the categories that it is covering and includes brand new categories to embrace the ever changing industry. The announcements were then followed by a panel including Nerd favorites Jon Schnepp and Mark Hughes to discuss this years nominees. If you missed the live broadcast of the Nominations as they were announced by Doug Jones and Naomi Grossman, you can watch the announcements here.

Here is the breakdown of the Categories in case you missed anything.

BEST COMIC BOOK-TO-FILM RELEASE:

The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (Sony)

Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Walt Disney/Marvel)

Guardians of the Galaxy (Walt Disney/Marvel)

X-Men: Days of Future Past (20th Century Fox)

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM RELEASE:

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox)

Edge of Tomorrow (Warner Bros.)

Godzilla (Warner Bros.)

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 (New Line Cinema)

Interstellar (Paramount)

The Zero Theorem (Amplify)

BEST FANTASY FILM RELEASE:

Birdman (Fox Searchlight)

The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight)

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (New Line/MGM/Warner Bros.)

Into the Woods (Walt Disney)

Maleficent (Walt Disney)

Paddington (The Weinstein Company)

BEST HORROR FILM RELEASE:

Annabelle (Warner Bros.)

The Babadook (IFC)

Dracula Untold (Universal Pictures)

Horns (RADiUS-TWC)

Only Lovers Left Alive (Sony Pictures Classics)

The Purge: Anarchy (Universal)

BEST THRILLER FILM RELEASE:

American Sniper (Warner Bros.)

The Equalizer (Sony)

Gone Girl (20th Century Fox)

The Guest (Picturehouse)

The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company)

Nightcrawler (Open Road)

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE FILM RELEASE:

Exodus: Gods and Kings (20th Century Fox)

Inherent Vice (Warner Bros.)

Lucy (Universal)

Noah (Paramount)

Snowpiercer (RADiUS-TWC)

Unbroken (Universal)

Best Actor in a Film:

Tom Cruise Edge of Tomorrow (Warner Bros.)

Chris Evans Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Walt Disney/Marvel)

Jake Gyllenhaal Nightcrawler (Open Road)

Michael Keaton Birdman (Fox Searchlight)

Matthew McConaughey Interstellar (Paramount)

Chris Pratt Guardians of the Galaxy (Walt Disney/Marvel)

Dan Stevens The Guest (Picturehouse)

Best Actress in a Film:

Emily Blunt Edge of Tomorrow (Warner Bros.)

Essie Davis The Babadook (IFC)

Anne Hathaway Interstellar (Paramount)

Angelina Jolie Maleficent (Walt Disney)

Jennifer Lawrence The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 1 (Lionsgate)

Rosemund Pike Gone Girl (20th Century Fox)

Best Supporting Actor in a Film:

Richard Armitage The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (New Line/MGM/Warner Bros.)

Josh Brolin Inherent Vice (Warner Bros.)

Samuel L. Jackson Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Walt Disney/Marvel)

Anthony Mackie Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Walt Disney/Marvel)

Andy Serkis Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox)

J.K. Simmons Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Supporting Actress in a Film:

Jessica Chastain Interstellar (Paramount)

Scarlett Johansson Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Walt Disney/Marvel)

Evangeline Lily The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (New Line/MGM/Warner Bros.)

Rene Russo Nightcrawler (Open Road)

Emma Stone Birdman (Fox Searchlight)

Meryl Streep Into the Woods (Walt Disney)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Film:

Elle Fanning Maleficent (Walt Disney)

MacKenzie Foy Interstellar (Paramount)

Chloe Grace Moretz The Equalizer (Sony)

Tony Revolori The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight)

Kodi Smit-McPhee Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox)

Noah Wiseman The Babadook (IFC)

Best Film Director:

Alejandro G. Innarritu Birdman (Fox Searchlight)

James Gunn Guardians of the Galaxy (Paramount)

Doug Liman Edge of Tomorrow (Warner Bros.)

Christopher Nolan Interstellar (Paramount)

Matt Reeves Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox)

Joe Russo, Anthony Russo Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Walt Disney/Marvel

Bryan Singer X-Men: Days of Future Past (20th Century Fox)

Best Film Writing:

Wes Anderson The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight)

Damien Chazelle Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics)

James Gunn, Nicole Perlman Guardians of the Galaxy (Walt Disney/Marvel)

Stephen McFeely,

Christopher Markus Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Walt Disney/Marvel)

Christopher McQuarrie,

Jez Butterworth,

John-Henry Butterworth Edge of Tomorrow (Warner Bros.)

Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens,

Peter Jackson,

Guillermo del Toro The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (New Line/MGM/Warner Bros.)

Best Film Editing:

Jeffrey Ford,

Matthew Schmidt Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Walt Disney/Marvel)

William Goldenberg,

Tim Squyres Unbroken (Universal)

James Herbert,

Laura Jennings Edge of Tomorrow (Warner Bros.)

John Ottman X-Men: Days of Future Past (20th Century Fox)

Fred Raskin,

Hughes Winborne,

Craig Wood Guardians of the Galaxy (Walt Disney/Marvel)

Lee Smith Interstellar (Paramount)

Best Film Production Design:

James Chinlund Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox)

Nathan Crowley Interstellar (Paramount)

Dennis Gassner Into the Woods (Walt Disney)

Adam Stockhausen The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight)

Peter Wenham Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Walt Disney/Marvel)

Charles Wood Guardians of the Galaxy (Walt Disney/Marvel)

Best Film Music:

Alexandre Desplat Godzilla (Warner Bros.)

Michael Giacchino Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox)

Henry Jackman Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Walt Disney/Marvel)

John Powell How to Train Your Dragon 2 (20th Century Fox)

Howard Shore The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (New Line/MGM/Warner Bros.)

Hans Zimmer Interstellar (Paramount)

Best Film Costume:

Colleen Atwood Into the Woods (Walt Disney)

Alexandra Byrne Guardians of the Galaxy (Walt Disney/Marvel)

Ngila Dickson Dracula Untold (Universal)

Louise Mingenbach X-Men: Days of Future Past (20th Century Fox)

Anna B. Sheppard Maleficent (Walt Disney)

Janty Yates Exodus: Gods and Kings (20th Century Fox)

Best Film Make-Up:

Mark Coulier,

Daniel Phillips Dracula Untold (Universal)

Peter King,

Matthew Smith Into the Woods (Walt Disney)

Peter King, Rick Findlater,

Gino Acevedo The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (New Line/MGM/Warner Bros.)

Adrien Morot,

Norma Hill-Patton X-Men: Days of Future Past (20th Century Fox)

Bill Terezakis, Lisa Love Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox)

David White,

Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou Guardians of the Galaxy (Walt Disney/Marvel)

Best Film Special/Visual Effects:

Gary Brozenich, Nick Davis,

Jonathan Fawkner,

Matthew Rouleau Edge of Tomorrow (Warner Bros.)

Stephane Ceretti,

Nicholas Aithadi,

Jonathan Fawkner,

Paul Corbould Guardians of the Galaxy (Walt Disney/Marvel)

Dan Deleeuw, Russell Earl,

Bryan Grill, Dan Sudick Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Walt Disney/Marvel)

Paul Franklin,

Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter,

Scott Fisher Interstellar (Paramount)

Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon,

Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox)

Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon,

David Clayton,

R. Christopher White The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (New Line/MGM/Warner Bros.)

BEST INDEPENDENT FILM RELEASE:

Grand Piano (Magnolia)

I, Origins (Fox Searchlight)

A Most Violent Year (A24)

The One I Love (RADiUS-TWC)

The Two Faces of January (Magnolia)

Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM RELEASE:

Bird People (IFC)

Calvary (Fox Searchlight)

Force Majeur (Magnolia)

Mood Indigo (Drafthouse)

The Railway Man (The Weinstein Company)

The Theory of Everything (Focus Features)

BEST ANIMATED FILM RELEASE:

Big Hero Six (Walt Disney/Marvel)

The Boxtrolls (Focus Features)

How to Train Your Dragon 2 (20th Century Fox)

The Lego Movie (Warner Bros.)

The Wind Rises (Walt Disney Pictures)

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS:

Best Network Television Series:

The Blacklist (NBC)

The Following (Fox)

Grimm (NBC)

Hannibal (NBC)

Person of Interest (CBS)

Sleepy Hollow (Fox)

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series:

12 Monkeys (SyFy)

American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)

Continuum (Syfy)

Falling Skies (TNT)

Salem (WGN America)

The Strain (FX)

The Walking Dead (AMC)

Best Limited Run Television Series:

Bates Motel (A&E)

From Dusk Till Dawn (El Rey Network)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

The Last Ship (TNT)

The Librarians (TNT)

Outlander (Starz)

Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series:

Agent Carter (ABC)

Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (ABC)

Arrow (The CW)

Constantine (NBC)

The Flash (The CW)

Gotham (Fox)

Best Youth Oriented Television Series:

The 100 (The CW)

Doctor Who (BBC America)

Pretty Little Liars (ABC Family)

Supernatural (The CW)

Teen Wolf (MTV)

The Vampire Diaries (The CW)

Best Actor in a Television Series:

Hugh Dancy Hannibal (NBC)

Grant Gustin The Flash (The CW)

Andrew Lincoln The Walking Dead (AMC)

Tobias Menzies Outlander (Starz)

Mads Mikkelsen Hannibal (NBC)

Noah Wyle Falling Skies (TNT)

Best Actress in a Television Series:

Haley Atwell Agent Carter (ABC)

Caitrionia Balfe Outlander (Starz)

Vera Farmiga Bates Motel (A&E)

Jessica Lange American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)

Rachel Nichols Continuum (SyFy)

Rebecca Romijn The Librarians (TNT)

Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series:

David Bradley The Strain (FX)

Laurence Fishburne Hannibal (NBC)

Sam Heughan Outlander (Starz)

Erik Knudsen Continuum (SyFy)

Norman Reedus The Walking Dead (AMC)

Richard Sammel The Strain (FX)

Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series:

Emilia Clarke Game of Thrones (HBO)

Jenna Coleman Doctor Who (BBC America)

Caroline Dhavernas Hannibal (NBC)

Lexa Doig Continuum (SyFy)

Emily Kinney The Walking Dead (AMC)

Melissa McBride The Walking Dead (AMC)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series:

Camren Bicondova Gotham (Fox)

Maxim Knight Falling Skies (TNT)

Tyler Posey Teen Wolf (MTV)

Chandler Riggs The Walking Dead (AMC)

Holly Taylor The Americans (FX)

Maisie Williams Game of Thrones (HBO)

Best Guest Performance in a Television Series:

Dominic Cooper Agent Carter (ABC)

Neil Patrick Harris American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)

John Larroquette The Librarians (TNT)

Wentworth Miller The Flash (Fox)

Michael Pitt Hannibal (NBC)

Andrew J. West The Walking Dead (AMC)

HOME ENTERTAINMENT NOMINATIONS

Best DVD/BD Release:

Beneath (IFC Midnight)

Blue Ruin (Anchor Bay)

Odd Thomas (Image)

Ragnarok (Magnolia)

White Bird in a Blizzard (Magnolia)

Wolf Creek 2 (Image)

Best DVD/BD Special Edition Release:

Alexander: The Ultimate Cut (Warner)

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Extended Edition (New Line/Warner)

Nightbreed: The Director’s Cut (Shout Factory)

Once Upon a Time in America: Extended Director’s Cut (Warner)

Sorcerer (Warner)

The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: 40th Anniversary Collector’s Edition (MPI/Dark Sky)

Best DVD/BD Classic Film Release:

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Kino Lorber Classics)

The Horror at 37,000 Feet (Paramount)

The Ninth Configuration (Henstooth)

The Picture of Dorian Gray (Warner Archives)

The Quatermass Experiment (Kino International)

The Time Machine (Warner)

Best DVD/BD Television Release:

Batman: The Complete Television Series (Warner)

Hannibal, Season 2 (Lionsgate)

Merlin: The Complete Series (BBC Home Entertainment)

Spartacus: The Complete Series (Anchor Bay/Starz)

Star Trek: The Next Generation, Season 7 (CBS/Paramount)

Twin Peaks: The Entire Mystery (CBS/Paramount)

Wizards and Warriors: The Complete Series (Warner Archives)

Best DVD/BD Collection Release:

The Exorcist: The Complete Anthology (Warner)

Halloween: The Complete Collection (Anchor Bay)

Stanley Kubrick: The Masterpiece Collection (Warner)

Steven Spielberg Director’s Collection (Universal)

Toho Godzilla Collection (Sony)

Universal Classic Monsters: Complete 30 Film Collection (Universal)

LIVE STAGE PRODUCTION NOMINATIONS

Best Local Live Stage Production:

Damn Yankees (3-D Theatricals)

Ghost Brothers of Darkland County (Saban Theatre)

The Last Confession (Ahmanson Theatre)

Pippin (Segerstrom Center for the Arts)

Ragtime (3-D Theatricals)

Stoneface: The Rise and Fall and Rise of Buster Keaton (Pasadena Playhouse)

The Wizard of Oz (Segerstrom Center for the Arts)

Leave a Reply