Nominee’s for the 66th Annual Ace "Eddie" Awards Announced


Universal City, CA, Jan. 4 – American Cinema Editors (ACE) today announced nominations for the 66th Annual ACE Eddie Awards recognizing outstanding editing in ten categories of film, television and documentaries. Winners will be revealed during ACE’s annual black-tie awards ceremony on Friday, January 29, 2016 in the International Ballroom of the Beverly Hilton Hotel and will be presided over by ACE President, Alan Heim.  
 
As previously announced, writer/director Nancy Meyers will receive the ACE Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year award.  Two Career Achievement honorees will be announced later this week.

NOMINEES FOR 66th ANNUAL ACE EDDIE AWARDS

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):
Mad Max: Fury Road
Margaret Sixel

The Martian
Pietro Scalia, ACE
 
The Revenant
Stephen Mirrione, ACE

Sicario
Joe Walker, ACE

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Maryann Brandon, ACE & Mary Jo Markey, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY):
Ant-Man
Dan Lebental, ACE & Colby Parker, Jr., ACE

The Big Short
Hank Corwin, ACE

Joy
Jay Cassidy, ACE, Alan Baumgarten, ACE, 
Christopher Tellefsen, ACE & Tom Cross, ACE

Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
David Trachtenberg

Trainwreck
William Kerr, ACE & Paul Zucker

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
Anomalisa
Garret Elkins

Inside Out
Kevin Nolting, ACE

The Good Dinosaur
Stephen Schaffer, ACE

                      
BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):

Amy
Chris King

Cobain: Montage of Heck
Joe Beshenkovsky & Brett Morgen

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
Andy Grieve

He Named Me Malala
Greg Finton, ACE, Brian Johnson & Brad Fuller

The Wrecking Crew
Claire Scanlon

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION):

Keith Richards: Under the Influence
Joshua L. Pearson
                                                                         
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst “Chapter 1″

Richard Hankin, ACE, Zac Stuart-Pontier, Caitlyn Greene, Shelby Siegel

The Seventies: The United State vs. Nixon
Chris A. Peterson, ACE

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:
Inside Amy Schumer: 12 Angry Men

Nick Paley

Silicon Valley: Two Days of the Condor
Brian Merken, ACE

Veep: Election Night
Gary Dollner

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Better Call Saul: “Five-O”
Kelley Dixon, ACE

Better Call Saul: “Uno”
Skip Macdonald, ACE

Fargo: “Did You Do This? No, You Did It!”
Skip Macdonald, ACE & Curtis Thurber

The Good Wife: “Restrain”
Scott Vickrey, ACE

Mad Men: “Person to Person”
Tom Wilson

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Game of Thrones: “The Dance of Dragons”
Katie Weiland

Game of Thrones: “Hardhome”
Tim Porter

Homeland: “The Tradition of Hospitality”
Harvey Rosenstock, ACE

House of Cards: “Chapter 39”
Lisa Bromwell, ACE

The Knick: “Wonderful Surprises”
Mary Ann Bernard

BEST EDITED LONGFORM (MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE) FOR TELEVISION:
Bessie
Brian A. Kates, ACE

Dolly Parton’s Coat of Many Colors
Maysie Hoy, ACE

Orange is the New Black: “Trust No Bitch” (90 minute episode)
William Turro

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: “Bay Area”
Hunter Gross, ACE

Deadliest Catch: “Zero Hour”
Josh Earl, ACE & Ben Bulatao

Whale Wars: “The Darkest Hour”
Eric Driscoll, Nik Jamgocyan, Chris Kirkpatrick, David Michael Maurer, ACE, Greg McDonald, Marcus Miller & Alexandria Scott

Final Ballots will be mailed on January 8 and voting ends on January 20.  The Blue Ribbon screenings where judging for all television categories and the documentary film category take place January 17.  Projects in the aforementioned categories are viewed and judged by committees comprised of professional editors (all ACE members).  All 800+ ACE members vote during the final balloting of the ACE Eddies, including active members, life members, affiliate members and honorary members.

Leave a Reply