The 44th Annual Saturn Awards Results

The 44th Annual Saturn Awards Results

Screen-Shot-2018-06-27-at-7.34.38-PM-600x604

BLACK PANTHER DOMINATES SATURN AWARDS with 5 WINS, and the Force was strong with Star Wars: The Last Jedi with 3 wins, including Best Actor for Mark Hamill

Top TV Honors Went to “Better Call Saul,” “The Walking Dead,” “Twin Peaks” and “Star Trek: Discovery” at the 44th Annual Saturn Awards 

BURBANK, Calif. – June 27, 2016 – With host Jonah Ray  (of Netflix’s “Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Return”) at the controls, the 44th Annual Saturn Awards were invaded by Wakanda as Marvel’sThe Black Panther won 5 top Saturn Awards, followed by Star Wars: The Last Jedi with 3 Saturns, and a well-represented field of top genre film favorites, while Vince Gilligan’s neo-noir series “Better Call Saul”and “Twin Peaks” earned 3 Saturns, followed closely by “The Walking Dead,” and “Star Trek: Discovery” with 2, as the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films honored the best and brightest in genre entertainment at the legendary Castaway in Burbank, California.

In an unusually diverse batch of Award winners,  Marvel’s Black Panther was named Best Comic-to-Motion Picture, along with Best Director (Ryan Coogler), Best Supporting Actress (Danai Gurira), Best Production Design (Hannah Beachler), and Best Makeup (Ken Diaz and Joel Harlow), while Best Science Fiction Film went to Blade Runner 2049, Best Fantasy Film The Shape of Water, Best Horror Get Out, andBest Animated Film Coco, while Star Wars: The Last Jedi earned 3 Saturns for Best Writer (Rian Johnson), Best Editor (Bob Ducsay), and Best Actor for Luke Skywalker himself, Mark Hamill.  Other highlights included Gal Gadot for Best Actress (Wonder Woman), Best Supporting Actor, Patrick Stewart (Logan) and Best Younger Performer, Tom Holland (Spider-Man: Homecoming).

In TV categories, Vince Gilligan’s “Better Call Saul” earned 3 Saturns for Best Action/Adventure/Thriller series, Best Supporting TV Actress (Rhea Seehorn) and Best Supporting Actor (Michael McKean), followed by the venerable Saturn winner “The Walking Dead” (Best Horror TV, Best Younger Actor, Chandler Riggs),  “Twin Peaks” (Best Presentation on TV, David Lynch, Best TV Actor, Kyle MacLachlan) , and “Star Trek: Discovery” (Best New Media Series, Best TV Actress, Sonequa Martin-Green) with 2 wins apiece.  Best Science Fiction series went to “The Orville,” Best Fantasy series to “Outlander,”  Best Superhero TV to “The Flash,”  Best Animated TV Series to “Star Wars Rebels,” and Best New Media Superhero Series to “Marvel’s The Punisher.”

Receiving Special Awards were Jake Kasdan (Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle) who was presented The Filmmaker’s Showcase Award by Jack Black, Sarah Schechter was  presented the Dan Curtis Award by KJ Apa of “Riverdale,” Don Mancini (creator of Chucky), the Special Achievement Award, and uber-producer Jason Blum (Get Out!, Halloween) received the Producers Showcase Award.

800

Here is the full list of winners at the 44th Annual Saturn Awards:

FILM AWARDS
Best Science Fiction Film: Blade Runner 2049
Best Comic-to-Film Motion Picture: Black Panther
Best Fantasy Film: The Shape of Water
Best Horror Film: Get Out
Best Action/Adventure Film: The Greatest Showman
Best Thriller Film: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best International Film: Baahubali 2: The Conclusion
Best Animated Film: Coco
Best Independent Film: Wonder

Best Actor: Mark Hamill (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Best Actress: Gal Gadot (Wonder Woman)
Best Supporting Actor: Patrick Stewart (Logan)
Best Supporting Actress: Danai Gurira (Black Panther)
Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Tom Holland (Spider-Man: Homecoming)

Best Director: Ryan Coogler (Black Panther)
Best Writing: Rian Johnson (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Best Production Design: Hannah Beachler (Black Panther)
Best Editing: Bob Ducsay (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)
Best Music: Michael Giacchino (Coco)
Best Costume: Jacqueline Durran (Beauty and the Beast)
Best Make-Up: Joel Harlow, Ken Diaz (Black Panther)
Best Special Effects: Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick (Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2)

TELEVISION AWARDS
Best Science Fiction TV Series: The Orville
Best Horror TV Series: The Walking Dead
Best Action/Thriller TV Series: Better Call Saul
Best Fantasy TV Series: Outlander
Best Presentation on Television: Twin Peaks
Best Animated TV Series: Star Wars Rebels
Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series: The Flash
Best New Media TV Series: Star Trek: Discovery
Best New Media Superhero Series: Marvel’s The Punisher

Best Actor on Television: Kyle MacLachlan (Twin Peaks)
Best Actress on Television: Sonequa Martin-Green (Star Trek: Discovery)
Best Supporting Actor on Television: Michael McKean (Better Call Saul)
Best Supporting Actress on Television: Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)
Best Younger TV Actor: Chandler Riggs (The Walking Dead)
Best Guest Star on Television: David Lynch (Twin Peaks)

HOME ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS
Best DVD/BD Release: Dave Made a Maze
Best DVD/BD Classic Film Release: Lifeboat
Best DVD/BD Collection Release: Dracula Complete Legacy Collection
Best DVD/BD Television Series Release: American Gods (Season 1)
Best DVD/BD Special Edition: Night of the Living Dead (Criterion Collection)

Best Local Stage Production: Something Rotten

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS FROM THE ACADEMY OF SCIENCE FICTION,
FANTASY & HORROR FILMS

The Producers Showcase Award: Jason Blum
The Dan Curtis Legacy Award: Sarah Schechter
The Special Achievement Award: Don Mancini (“Chucky”)
The Filmmakers Showcase Award: Jake Kasdan

Leave a Reply